September 2021
WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Incident at school by Jacob Thomas Pilgaard
NOMINEE Part Forever by Alan Chung-An, Ou
NOMINEE The Man Who Wouldn't Cry by Emil T. Jonsson


BEST STUDENT FILM

SPECIAL MENTION Yelena by Milena Martinovic


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Elia Berthoud - Get Away by Omer Lotan
NOMINEE Ivory by Bricen X
NOMINEE Rosanna by Gabriele de Palo


BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER NEVER LOVE AGAIN - TRUTH OR DARE by Erik Jayce Landberg
NOMINEE Ava by Stella Brajterman
NOMINEE Pure Immersion by Dave Biddle & Dave Ehrenreich


BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER Let Me Ride by Benjamin Muñoz Alonso
NOMINEE Fighters of Bukom by Eric Grech
NOMINEE Making the Journey of Life by Adrian Baragan

STARRING AWARDS

 
BEST ACTOR

WINNER Jonas Ö. Nilsson - The Man Who Wouldn't Cry (d. Emil T. Jonsson)
NOMINEE Mark Peter Simpson - Undertow (d. Fareed Kairon)
NOMINEE Christoffer Nordenrot - The Man Who Wouldn't Cry  (d. Emil T. Jonsson)


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Yang Ming - Part Forever (d. Ou Alan Chung-An)
NOMINEE Ophélie Lehmann - Alexanne  (d. Kilian Thomas) 
NOMINEE Cecilie Bogø Bach - Incident at school  (d. Jacob Thomas Pilgaard) 
 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 
BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Part Forever directed by Yang Ming
NOMINEE Alexanne directed by Kilian Thomas
NOMINEE Incident at school directed by Jacob Thomas Pilgaard


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER The Man Who Wouldn't Cry directed by Emil T. Jonsson
NOMINEE Alex directed by Lisa de Bye
NOMINEE Alexanne directed by Kilian Thomas


BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER The Man Who Wouldn't Cry directed by Emil T. Jonsson
NOMINEE Alex directed by Lisa de Bye
NOMINEE Incident at school directed by Jacob Thomas Pilgaard


BEST EDITOR

WINNER Alex directed by Lisa de Bye
NOMINEE Part Forever directed by Yang Ming
NOMINEE The Man Who Wouldn't Cry directed by Emil T. Jonsson


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER The Man Who Wouldn't Cry directed by Emil T. Jonsson
NOMINEE Part Forever directed by Yang Ming
NOMINEE Alex directed by Lisa de Bye