November 2021
WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Second round by Gábor Holtai
NOMINEE Beaver at work by Steed Cavalieri
NOMINEE Akt by Eirik Tveiten
NOMINEE The Womb by Orkhan Aghazadeh
NOMINEE Nostalgia by Anastasia Raykova


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Love Should Not Hurt by Fabio D'Andrea
NOMINEE Operativo by Giuseppe Lanno
NOMINEE Malandro by Marilia Gurgel


BEST DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL MENTION Alone beneath the Northern Lights by Valentin Boitel-Denyset


BEST ANIMATION

WINNER Old Hag by Julie Rembauville & Nicolas Bianco-Levrin
NOMINEE 311 by Rachel Bavaresco
NOMINEE COPPER BONE by Accept Cookies


BEST STUDENT FILM
WINNER Provicial Romance by Dmitriy Rozin
NOMINEE You Missed a Spot by Liam Walsh
NOMINEE The Couch by Alexander Konis
NOMINEE Fever by Matias Carlier


BEST EXPERIMENTAL
WINNER The Hole by Jos Baker
NOMINEE LOTUS by Angelika Fürstler
NOMINEE Juliet by Angie Su


BEST TRAILER
SPECIAL MENTION God Fearing Man by John Broadhead


SOUNDTRACK AWARD
SPECIAL MENTION Echo by Frédérique d'Agata

STARRING AWARDS

 
BEST ACTOR

WINNER Daniel Frikstad - Akt (d. Eirik Tveiten)
NOMINEE Arthur Choisnet - Beaver at work (d. Steed Cavalieri)
NOMINEE Mahmoud Abu Jazi - A DEAD SEA  (d. Nahd Bashir)


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Rozi Lovas - Second Round (d. Gábor Holtai)
NOMINEE Jenny Ellegård - Akt  (d. Eirik Tveiten) 
NOMINEE Lisa Williamson - Eli is gone  (d. Zoé Williamson) 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 
BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Second round directed by Gábor Holtai
NOMINEE Akt directed by Eirik Tveiten
NOMINEE Beaver at work directed by Steed Cavalieri
NOMINEE The Womb directed by Orkhan Aghazadeh


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER LOTUS directed by Angelika Fürstler
NOMINEE The Womb directed by Orkhan Aghazadeh
NOMINEE Nostalgia directed by Anastasia Raykova
NOMINEE Monkey Business directed by Everon Jackson Hooi


BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER Old Hag written by Julie Rembauville & Nicolas Bianco Levrin
NOMINEE Provincial Romance written by Dmitriy Rozin
NOMINEE Second round written by Gábor Holtai
NOMINEE Beaver at work written by Steed Cavalieri


BEST EDITOR

WINNER The Hole directed by Jos Baker
NOMINEE Akt directed by Eirik Tveiten
NOMINEE Nostalgia directed by Anastasia Raykova


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Abeba awarded to Pedro Marques & Pedro Pimentel
NOMINEE Monkey Business directed by Bob Thole
NOMINEE The Hole awarded to Frederik Van de Moortel