top of page

JUNE 2023
WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER BEAR directed by Nash Edgerton
NOMINEE The Sixth Finger directed by Jan Zebrowski
NOMINEE Marija directed by Darius Skramtai

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER Tales of the Boiling River directed by VITALIY PERUNOV
NOMINEE We are the music directed by Guillermo Rosabal-Coto
NOMINEE Clown Now Cry Later directed by Estevan Oriol

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Collapse directed by Jonathan Løvsgren Nielsen
NOMINEE forget me — a goodbye letter directed by Ryan Chunren Shih
NOMINEE Have you ever fallen in love with a wave? directed by Adrian Iliopoulos

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

SPECIAL MENTION SEE directed by Johan Oudshoorn

SOUNDTRACK AWARD

WINNER Happen to Happen awarded to Julie Joohee Jeon

STARRING AWARDS

 
BEST ACTOR

WINNER Zbigniew Suszyński - The Sixth Finger (d. Jan Zebrowski)
NOMINEE Marek Kossakowski - The Sixth Finger (d. Jan Zebrowski)
NOMINEE Nash Edgerton - BEAR  (d. Nash Edgerton)


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Rasa Zapolskaite - Marija (d. Darius Skramtai)
NOMINEE Alicia Colak - Dark Love (d. Martin Leon Lindstedt)
NOMINEE Teresa Palmer - BEAR  (d. Nash Edgerton) 
 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 
BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER The Sixth Finger directed by Jan Zebrowski
NOMINEE Marija directed by Darius Skramtai
NOMINEE BEAR directed by Nash Edgerton


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER BEAR awarded to Adam Arkapaw
NOMINEE Ben awarded to Zohar Varadi
NOMINEE Dark Love directed by Martin Leon Lindstedt


BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER The Sixth Finger awarded to Jan Zebrowski
NOMINEE Marija awarded to Darius Skramtai
NOMINEE Nothing Will Ever Be the Same awarded to Matthew A. Handal


BEST EDITOR

WINNER Ben directed by Sebastian Hou
NOMINEE Nothing Will Ever Be the Same awarded to Matthew A. Handal
NOMINEE BEAR awarded to Nash Edgerton


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER The Sixth Finger awarded to Mikołaj Stroiński
NOMINEE Ready Cash awarded to Tanner Segbers
NOMINEE Nothing Will Ever Be the Same awarded to Louis Robert King

bottom of page