• Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2016 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.

July 2019

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Triskelion (d. Stuart T Birchall) - 13 minutes, United Kingdom/Canada, 2019

NOMINEE Lift Share (d. Virginia Heath) - 22 minutes, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEE Wishbutton (d. Vladimir Kvetnoy) - 22 minutes, Russia, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Wishbutton (d. Vladimir Kvetnoy) - 22 minutes, Russia, 2018

NOMINEE Away (d. Milena Korolczuk) - 3 minutes, United States, 2018

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER Triskelion (d. Stuart T Birchall) - 13 minutes, United Kingdom/Canada, 2019

NOMINEE John Mortonson's Funeral (d. Abhishek Samariya) - 10 minutes, Australia, 2019

NOMINEE Inadaptat (d. iRonic Distors) - 4 minutes, Romania, 2017

BEST ANIMATION

WINNER Incidents - Way home (d. Jessica Laurén) - 7 minutes, Sweden, 2019

NOMINEE Inadaptat (d. iRonic Distors) - 4 minutes, Romania, 2017

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER My Theatre (d. Kazuya Ashizawa) - 20 minutes, Japan, 2019

NOMINEE Juchitàn (d. Magdalena Frey) - 30 minutes, Mexico, 2012*

NOMINEE Incidents - Way home (d. Jessica Laurén) - 7 minutes, Sweden, 2019

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Too Deep (d. Natalia Sitnikova) - 5 minutes, Russia, 2018

NOMINEE Dojo (d. Rautszko Panz Nikodem) - 4 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Inadaptat (d. iRonic Distors) - 4 minutes, Romania, 2017

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER OLEG VASILKOV (WISHBUTTON)  (d. Vladimir Kvetnoy) - 22 minutes, Russia, 2018

NOMINEE GERARD CORPORAN (FROM ONE SHORE TO ANOTHER)  (d. Gerard Corporon) - 19 minutes, France, 2018

NOMINEE ZACH BALL (SOUL BONES) (d. Andrew Huggins) - 11 minutes, United States, 2019

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER RAQUEL ESTEBAN ROLDAN (TRISKELION)  (d. Stuart T Birchall) - 13 minutes, United Kingdom/Canada, 2019

NOMINEE ANA ULARU (LIFT SHARE)  (d. Virginia Heath) - 22 minutes, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEE ROSINE MOULARET BELY (FROM ONE SHORE TO ANOTHER) (d. Gerard Corporon) - 19 minutes, France, 2018

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Triskelion (d. Stuart T Birchall) - 13 minutes, United Kingdom/Canada, 2019

NOMINEE Soul Bones (d. Andrew Huggins) - 11 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Wishbutton (d. Vladimir Kvetnoy) - 22 minutes, Russia, 2018

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Triskelion (d. Stuart T Birchall) - 13 minutes, United Kingdom/Canada, 2019

NOMINEE Soul Bones (d. Andrew Huggins) - 11 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Wishbutton (d. Vladimir Kvetnoy) - 22 minutes, Russia, 2018

NOMINEE Dojo (d. Rautszko Panz Nikodem) - 4 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Away (d. Milena Korolczuk) - 3 minutes, United States, 2018

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER Wishbutton (d. Vladimir Kvetnoy) - 22 minutes, Russia, 2018

NOMINEE Triskelion (d. Stuart T Birchall) - 13 minutes, United Kingdom/Canada, 2019

BEST EDITOR

WINNER Triskelion (d. Stuart T Birchall) - 13 minutes, United Kingdom/Canada, 2019

NOMINEE Dojo (d. Rautszko Panz Nikodem) - 4 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Wishbutton (d. Vladimir Kvetnoy) - 22 minutes, Russia, 2018

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Triskelion (d. Stuart T Birchall) - 13 minutes, United Kingdom/Canada, 2019

NOMINEE Soul Bones (d. Andrew Huggins) - 11 minutes, United States, 2019

CHECK PROJECT DETAILS