February 2020

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Fake News (d. Dimitris Katsimiris) - 15 minutes, Greece, 2018

NOMINEE It comes from the Heavens (d. Oldren Romero) - 20 minutes, Cuba, 2018

NOMINEE SCRABBLE (d. Cristian Sulser) - 12 minutes, Switzerland, 2014

NOMINEE Metamorphosis (d. Charles-Edouard Dangelser & Grégoire Vaillant) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Funeral (d. Marie Vandelannoote) - 15 minutes, France, 2019

BEST DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL MENTION Horse Riders (d. Anna Gawlita) - 20 minutes, Poland, 2018

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER Metamorphosis (d. Charles-Edouard Dangelser & Grégoire Vaillant) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Hypnosis (d. Grégoire Vaillant) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Alice (d. Noah Rosa) - 9 minutes, Austria, 2019

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Enrique Molina – It comes from the Heavens  (d. Oldren Romero) - 19 minutes, Cuba, 2018

NOMINEE Carlos Rafael Sanchez Vazquez – It comes from the Heavens  (d. Oldren Romero- 19 minutes, Cuba, 2018

NOMINEE Albert Tanner – Scrabble (d. Cristian Sulser) - 11 minutes, Switzerland, 2014

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Lena Kitsopoulou – FAKE NEWS  (d. Dimitris Katsimiris) -15 minutes, Greece, 2018

NOMINEE Alyssa Latson – The World As She Knows It  (d. Shant Salkhorian) - 8 minutes, United States, 2020

NOMINEE Camila Arteche – It comes from the Heavens (d. Oldren Romero) - 19 minutes, Cuba, 2018

NOMINEE Anne-Laure Gruet – Funeral (d. Marie Vandelannoote) - 15 minutes, France, 2019

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER FAKE NEWS (d. Dimitris Katsimiris) - 15 minutes, Greece, 2018

NOMINEE It comes from the Heavens (d. Oldren Romero) - 19 minutes, Cuba, 2018

NOMINEE SCRABBLE (d. Cristian Sulser) - 11 minutes, Switzerland, 2014

NOMINEE Funeral (d. Marie Vandelannoote) - 15 minutes, France, 2019

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Metamorphosis (d. Charles-Edouard Dangelser & Grégoire Vaillant) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE FAKE NEWS (d. Dimitris Katsimiris- 15 minutes, Greece, 2018

NOMINEE Hypnosis (d. Grégoire Vaillant) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER FAKE NEWS (written by Dimitris Katsimiris- 15 minutes, Greece, 2018

NOMINEE SCRABBLE (written by Cristian Sulser) - 11 minutes, Switzerland, 2014

NOMINEE Hypnosis (written by Grégoire Vaillant- 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Funeral (written by Marie Vandelannoote) - 15 minutes, France, 2019

BEST EDITOR

WINNER Hypnosis (d. Grégoire Vaillant- 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE SCRABBLE (d. Cristian Sulser) - 11 minutes, Switzerland, 2014

NOMINEE Metamorphosis (d. Charles-Edouard Dangelser & Grégoire Vaillant- 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE FAKE NEWS (d. Dimitris Katsimiris- 15 minutes, Greece, 2018

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2020 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.