• Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2016 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.

September 2019

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Divine Melodies (d. Lucas Silva) - 33 minutes, Colombia, 2019

NOMINEE Wreckage (d. Rafael Ceribelli) - 23 minutes, Brazil, 2018

NOMINEE Somewhere in Moldavia (d. Ligia Ciornei) - 30 minutes, Romania, 2019

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Somewhere in Moldavia (d. Ligia Ciornei- 30 minutes, Romania, 2019

NOMINEE Pardon (d. Rositsa Trayanova) - 12 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Silent Sound (d. Bianca Mihailov) - 13 minutes, United States, 2019

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER Bet on Yourself (d. Harvey Eaton) - 20 minutes, UK/Virgin Islands, 2019

NOMINEE Snow Warrior (d. Frederick Kroetsch) - 8 minutes, Canada, 2018

NOMINEE How to Bend Concrete in 108 Easy Steps  (d. Mahesh Madhav) - 24 minutes, United States, 2019

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Scars left behind (d. Eren Ozsan) - 5 minutes, Turkey/Ukraine, 2019

NOMINEE The Weekend (d. Ian Roderick Gray) - 4 minutes, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEE JawJaw - Survive This (d. Ian Roderick Gray) - 6 minutes, United Kingdom, 2018

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER The Rainmaker (d. André Havéus) - 25 minutes, South Africa, 2019

NOMINEE The Watering Room (d. Katya Yakubov) - 33 minutes, United States, 2018

NOMINEE NATURÆ (d. Andrea Baglio) - 14 minutes, Italy, 2017

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Adriano Garib – Wreckage  (d. Rafael Ceribelli) - 23 minutes, Brazil, 2018

NOMINEE Nantha Gabriel – Lucky Luke  (d. Dagomir Kaszlikowski) - 3 minutes, Singapore, 2019

NOMINEE Ionuț Grama – Somewhere in Moldavia (d. Ligia Ciornei) - 30 minutes, Romania, 2019

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Elena Topalidou – Phalaenopsis alba  (d. Yeorgia M. Sotirchou) - 17 minutes, Greece, 2019

NOMINEE Isabela Neamțu – Somewhere in Moldavia  (d. Ligia Ciornei) - 30 minutes, Romania, 2019

NOMINEE Raissa Bessa – Wreckage (d. Rafael Ceribelli- 23 minutes, Brazil, 2018

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Divine Melodies (d. Lucas Silva) - 33 minutes, Colombia, 2019

NOMINEE Lucky Luke (d. Dagomir Kaszlikowski) - 3 minutes, Singapore, 2019

NOMINEE Wreckage (d. Rafael Ceribelli) - 23 minutes, Brazil, 2018

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Wreckage (d. Rafael Ceribelli- 23 minutes, Brazil, 2018

NOMINEE Lucky Luke (d. Dagomir Kaszlikowski- 3 minutes, Singapore, 2019

NOMINEE Divine Melodies (d. Lucas Silva- 33 minutes, Colombia, 2019

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER Somewhere in Moldavia (d. Ligia Ciornei- 30 minutes, Romania, 2019

NOMINEE Wreckage (d. Rafael Ceribelli- 23 minutes, Brazil, 2018

NOMINEE Divine Melodies (d. Lucas Silva- 33 minutes, Colombia, 2019

BEST EDITOR

WINNER Divine Melodies (d. Lucas Silva- 33 minutes, Colombia, 2019

NOMINEE Lucky Luke (d. Dagomir Kaszlikowski- 3 minutes, Singapore, 2019

NOMINEE Wreckage (d. Rafael Ceribelli- 23 minutes, Brazil, 2018

CHECK PROJECT DETAILS