top of page

SPRING 2024
WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Karma is a Hitch directed by Oliver Kahl
NOMINEE Dead Certain directed by Lorenz Wetscher
NOMINEE Berlin Blast directed by Christian Stahl

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Autumn Leaves directed by Zhe Fu
NOMINEE Daydreams and nightmares directed by Máté Tóth-Heyn
NOMINEE The Future is Bright and Unbearable directed by Milena Grujić

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER To Kyiv and Back directed by Ricardo Daniel & Kauffmann Lee
NOMINEE When Worlds Collide directed by Genevieve Sulway
NOMINEE I am Kanaka directed by Genevieve Sulway

BEST ANIMATION

WINNER Beltane directed by Helena Houghton
NOMINEE THE FOREST OF THE HONEY BEES directed by ERWAN LE GAL
NOMINEE Nix's Symphony directed by Karina Loerchner

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER LIKE AN OPEN HEART IT SHINES directed by David Collupy

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Slow Village - Lifecoach directed by Sámuel Vészi
NOMINEE ARAI - Little Stupid Boy directed by Rupert Hoeller
NOMINEE TWO WORLDS directed by Katery & Edgar Pavía
 

STARRING AWARDS

 
BEST ACTOR

WINNER Gilbert von Sohlern - Dead Certain (d. Lorenz Wetscher)
NOMINEE Vlad Jipa - NELU (d. Oana Bălțatu)
NOMINEE Sebastian Gerold - Karma is a Hitch  (d. Oliver Kahl)


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Christina Hecke - Karma is a Hitch (d. Oliver Kahl)
NOMINEE Ella Bliss - In the Best Interest of the Children (d. Tati Baramia)
NOMINEE Paula Hainberger - My Invisible Friend  (d. Lukas Ratka) 
 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 
BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Dead Certain directed by Lorenz Wetscher
NOMINEE Karma is a Hitch directed by Oliver Kahl
NOMINEE Berlin Blast directed by Christian Stahl


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Karma is a Hitch awarded to Noah Schuller
NOMINEE Dead Certain awarded to Mario Klaus
NOMINEE Death Date awarded to Richard Bell


BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER Karma is a Hitch awarded to Oliver Kahl
NOMINEE NELU awarded to Oana Bălțatu
NOMINEE CABBAGE awarded to MORDECHAI VARDI & BOGNA Scotchils


BEST EDITOR

WINNER Karma is a Hitch awarded to Kristina Bogen
NOMINEE Death Date awarded to Lucy Miller & Alex Mathieson
NOMINEE Nothing Can Ever Ruin This awarded to Dimitar Yakimov


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Berlin Blast awarded to Wolfram Gruss
NOMINEE Night Odyssey awarded to Tigran Hamasyan & (feat.) Ambrose Akinmusire
NOMINEE Death Date directed by Mitch Bain

bottom of page