October 2020

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Sandier by Michael Chereau

NOMINEE Body and Soul by Charlotte Cristin

NOMINEE Extinctions by Monica De Almeida

NOMINEE Static by Marc Lesperut

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Body and Soul by Charlotte Cristin

NOMINEE Outsiders by Gleb Osatinski

NOMINEE Winter by Guodong Yu (余國東)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER TOM And His Computer "Future Ruins" by Martin Garde Abildgaard

NOMINEE REACH FOR THE STARS by Thomas Stempfle

NOMINEE Rollcall BLACKPITCH by Karolina Wyrwal & Giacomo Corvaia

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER Static by Marc Lesperut

NOMINEE Father by Gleb Osatinski

NOMINEE Just Friends by Marc Lesperut

BEST ANIMATION

WINNER RenaiDance by Zhike Yang / Wenjie Wu / Han Chen Chang

NOMINEE Winter by Guodong Yu (余國東)

NOMINEE Interruptor by Maggie Nightingale

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER Endure the Suck by Isaac Mead-Long

NOMINEE Everything for Riana by Mihai Dragolea

NOMINEE And Tomorrow, The Storm by Danyk Grenier

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Raphaël Mondon - Sandier  (d. Michael Chereau)

NOMINEE Dmitry Torgovitsky - Outsiders  (d. Gleb Osatinski)

NOMINEE Arnaud Huguenin - Extinctions  (d. Monica De Almeida)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Pauline Brisy - Body and Soul (d. Charlotte Cristin)

NOMINEE Yana Mulder - Outsiders  (d. Gleb Osatinski) 

NOMINEE Anna Patokina - Bad Daughter  (d. Svetlana Sigalaeva) 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Body and Soul directed by Charlotte Cristin

NOMINEE Sandier directed by Michael Chereau

NOMINEE Static directed by Marc Lesperut

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER TOM And His Computer "Future Ruins" directed by Martin Garde Abildgaard

NOMINEE Outsiders directed by Gleb Osatinski

NOMINEE Static awarded to Christian Moyés

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER Extinctions awarded to Monica De Almeida

NOMINEE Bad Daughter awarded to Svetlana Sigalaeva & Sergey Shirinskiy

NOMINEE Sandier awarded to Michael Chereau

BEST EDITOR

WINNER Static awarded to José Luís Romeu & Marc Lesperut

NOMINEE Cambiante awarded to Luis Flores

NOMINEE TOM And His Computer "Future Ruins" directed by Martin Garde Abildgaard

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Jean's Burger awarded to Lars Widmer & Reto Siegenthaler

NOMINEE Sandier awarded to Michael Chereau

NOMINEE RenaiDance awarded to Zak Mcneil

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2020 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.