November 2020

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER CHARON by Yannick Karcher

NOMINEE Dirty Game by Smaro Angelakopoulou

NOMINEE Last Days by Diana Frei

NOMINEE A Escritora (The Writer) by HUGO PINTO

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Last Days by Diana Frei

NOMINEE OLYAN DOLGOK - Things like by Kálmán Nagy

NOMINEE Six hours by Yana Chernukha

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER ALGO_1 by Diego Martins

NOMINEE Date with a Demon by Rodrigues Romain

NOMINEE Agapito by Rafael Vidal Altabert

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER Last Days by Diana Frei

NOMINEE A way for Tomás by Andrés Ricaurte / Martín Agudelo Ramírez

NOMINEE Dystopia by Romain Rodrigues

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER Welcome to Thoo Mweh Khee by Chris Neilan

NOMINEE Kometa / Comet by Adam Buka

NOMINEE Slowly by Cristian Scardigno

BEST ANIMATION

WINNER The Boy and The Mountain by Santiago Aguilera & Gabriel Monreal

NOMINEE LEA'S SECRET by Rico Gutierrez

NOMINEE WAR HERO by Berin Tuzlic

BEST TRAILER

WINNER The Seeker by Rassoul Edji

NOMINEE The ballad of Lucy Sands by Steve Baldwin

NOMINEE Project Valentina by JW Richardson

SOUNDTRACK AWARD

WINNER Altered Mind of 20-20 by Elia Cmiral

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Lukas Hassel - Hermit  (d. Aimiende Negbenebor Sela)

NOMINEE Tchéky Karyo - CHARON  (d. Yannick Karcher)

NOMINEE Orestis Tziovas - Dirty Game  (d. Smaro Angelakopoulou)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Catarina Lima - A Escritora (The Writer) (d. HUGO PINTO)

NOMINEE Jeanne Katalin Lipták - OLYAN DOLGOK - Things like  (d. Kálmán Nagy) 

NOMINEE Georgia Kovaiou - Dirty Game  (d. Smaro Angelakopoulou) 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Last Days directed by Diana Frei

NOMINEE CHARON directed by Yannick Karcher

NOMINEE A way for Tomás directed by Andrés Ricaurte / Martín Agudelo Ramírez

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER CHARON directed by Yannick Karcher

NOMINEE ALGO_1 awarded to Glauco Firpo

NOMINEE Dystopia directed by Romain Rodrigues

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER CHARON awarded to Yannick Karcher

NOMINEE Last Days awarded to Diana Frei

NOMINEE A way for Tomás awarded to Martín Agudelo Ramírez

BEST EDITOR

WINNER Last Days directed by Diana Frei

NOMINEE Duérmete Niño directed by Freddy Chavez Olmos

NOMINEE A way for Tomás directed by Andrés Ricaurte / Martín Agudelo Ramírez

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Date with a Demon directed by Rodrigues Romain

NOMINEE Dystopia directed by Romain Rodrigues

NOMINEE The Boy and The Mountain directed by Santiago Aguilera

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2020 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.