top of page

MARCH 2023
WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Together, Alone directed by Kasım Ördek
NOMINEE Between The Ocean And The Snow directed by Peder Thomas Pedersen & Heine Kaarsbjerg
NOMINEE NAKAM directed by Andreas Kessler

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Vera's Jump directed by Anna Miftahova
NOMINEE Existere directed by Héctor Calvillo Hernández
NOMINEE A Certain Sort of Trinity directed by Charlotte Benoit

BEST DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL MENTION Dream Prisoners directed by Elena Rubtsova & Lilya Glants

BEST ANIMATION

SPECIAL MENTION Full Moon directed by John Vo, Ken Yoffe & Ellen Weisberg

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Backbone - MacGray directed by Aline Magrez
NOMINEE Boundless directed by William Pope
NOMINEE The Butcher's Rodeo - Morte directed by Négatif-ju

SOUNDTRACK AWARD

WINNER Between The Ocean And The Snow awarded to Peder, Asger Baden & Per Møllehøj

STARRING AWARDS

 
BEST ACTOR

WINNER Peder Thomas Pedersen - Between The Ocean And The Snow (d. Peder Thomas Pedersen & Heine Kaarsbjerg)
NOMINEE Mert Doğan - Together, Alone (d. Kasım Ördek)
NOMINEE kwan jae ko - Scent of A Persimmon Flower  (d. jae hong park)


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Ecem Uzun - Together, Alone (d. Kasım Ördek)
NOMINEE Ju Mi Lee - Scent of A Persimmon Flower (d. jae hong park)
NOMINEE Noellie Fantino - Elisabeth  (d. Monica De Almeida) 
 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 
BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Between The Ocean And The Snow directed by Peder Thomas Pedersen & Heine Kaarsbjerg
NOMINEE Together, Alone directed by Kasım Ördek
NOMINEE NAKAM directed by Andreas Kessler


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Together, Alone awarded to Bariș Aygen
NOMINEE Between The Ocean And The Snow directed by David Bauer
NOMINEE Elisabeth awarded to Greg Pedat


BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER Together, Alone awarded to Kasım Ördek
NOMINEE Elisabeth awarded to Ludovic Dreyfuss
NOMINEE Skin awarded to Marian Vosumets


BEST EDITOR

WINNER Between The Ocean And The Snow awarded to Nicolaj Monberg
NOMINEE The Devil Inside Me awarded to Gabriel B. Arrahnio
NOMINEE NAKAM awarded to Fred Hellmann


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Elisabeth awarded to Kevin Queille
NOMINEE ASCENSION awarded to Jean-Marc Joseph
NOMINEE Together, Alone awarded to Batuhan Yalaz

bottom of page