• Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2016 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.

June 2019

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Spizella (d. Mehmet Tığlı) - 20 minutes, Germany, 2019

NOMINEE Girl Alone  (d. Keith Farrell) - 14 minutes, United Kingdom/Ireland, 2019

NOMINEE Seven Seas (d. Martin-Philippe Tremblay) - 10 minutes, Canada, 2019

NOMINEE Loss (d. Natalia Nylec) - 15 minutes, Poland, 2019

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Loss (d. Natalia Nylec- 15 minutes, Poland, 2019

NOMINEE Baby  (d. Janice Angelica) - 5 minutes, Colombia/China, 2019

NOMINEE Lilith (d. Erofili Moraiti) - 12 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Making a Meal of it (d. Sean Jones) - 4 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER Baby  (d. Janice Angelica) - 5 minutes, Colombia/China, 2019

NOMINEE Small Fish  (d. Maxime Beauchamp) - 14 minutes, Canada, 2018

NOMINEE Lilith (d. Erofili Moraiti) - 12 minutes, United States, 2019

BEST ANIMATION

WINNER Making a Meal of it (d. Sean Jones- 4 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Heat Wave  (d. Fokion Xenos) - 7 minutes, Greece/United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE The Witch's Mask (d. Laura N-Tamara) - 4 minutes, United Kingdom, 2017

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER Humanitarian (d. Erick Fix) - 30 minutes, United States, 2018

NOMINEE A Sense of Black  (d. Gerben Zevenbergen) - 30 minutes, Netherlands, 2018

NOMINEE Beautiful, Diverse, Fun! (d. Eduardo Ramirez) - 10 minutes, United States, 2018

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Artemiev - Rains (d. Vladimir Galeev) - 5 minutes, Russia, 2019

NOMINEE Small Fish  (d. Maxime Beauchamp) - 14 minutes, Canada, 2018

NOMINEE Broken Angel - Sub-bleached (d. Marie-Valerie Jeantelot) - 3 minutes, Ireland, 2019

BEST TRAILER

WINNER Madame Ching, Lady Pirate (d. Morgan Ommer) - 2 minutes, Vietnam, 2019

NOMINEE The Handler  (d. Lawrence Whitener) - 4 minutes, United States, 2016

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Denis Larocque (Seven Seas)  (d. Martin-Philippe Tremblay) - 10 minutes, Canada, 2019

NOMINEE Sébastien Chassagne (Father and Daughter)  (d. Eric DU BELLAY) - 23 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Oskar Jarzombek (Loss)  (d. Natalia Nylec) - 16 minutes, Poland, 2019

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Nurcan Sirin (Spizella)  (d. Mehmet Tığlı) - 20 minutes, Germany, 2019

NOMINEE Bianca Antunes (East Angel)  (d. Rafael Maiolino) - 27 minutes, Brazil, 2019

NOMINEE Jowita Budnik (Loss)  (d. Natalia Nylec) - 16 minutes, Poland, 2019

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Spizella  (d. Mehmet Tığlı) - 20 minutes, Germany, 2019

NOMINEE Seven Seas  (d. Martin-Philippe Tremblay) - 10 minutes, Canada, 2019

NOMINEE Girl Alone  (d. Keith Farrell) - 13 minutes, Ireland/United Kingdom, 2019

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Girl Alone  (d. Keith Farrell) - 13 minutes, Ireland/United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Seven Seas  (d. Martin-Philippe Tremblay- 10 minutes, Canada, 2019

NOMINEE Small Fish  (d. Maxime Beauchamp) - 13 minutes, Canada, 2018

NOMINEE East Angel  (d. Rafael Maiolino) - 27 minutes, Brazil, 2019

NOMINEE Humanitarian  (d. Erick Fix) - 30 minutes, United States, 2018

NOMINEE Spizella  (d. Mehmet Tığlı) - 20 minutes, Germany, 2019

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER The Bureaucrat  (d. Dimitrios Karas) - 19 minutes, Greece, 2019

NOMINEE Father and Daughter  (d. Eric DU BELLAY) - 23 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Girl Alone  (d. Keith Farrell) - 13 minutes, Ireland/United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Making a Meal of it  (d. Sean Jones) - 4 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Green Army  (d. Nicolas Kieffer- 18 minutes, France, 2019

BEST EDITOR

WINNER Girl Alone  (d. Keith Farrell) - 13 minutes, Ireland/United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Spizella  (d. Mehmet Tığlı) - 20 minutes, Germany, 2019

NOMINEE Humanitarian  (d. Erick Fix- 30 minutes, United States, 2018

NOMINEE Seven Seas  (d. Martin-Philippe Tremblay- 10 minutes, Canada, 2019

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Making a Meal of it  (d. Sean Jones) - 4 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Girl Alone  (d. Keith Farrell) - 13 minutes, Ireland/United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Humanitarian  (d. Erick Fix- 30 minutes, United States, 2018