July 2021
WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Servus Karl by Thomas Bischof
NOMINEE Skilleveien by Peter Bjerre Salling
NOMINEE AXEL by Levan Uchaneishvili


BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER The Test by Bartosz Toboła
NOMINEE Fury by Petar Ristovski
NOMINEE When Sky Was Sea by Ryan Tian


BEST ANIMATION

WINNER All Of Our Shadows by Ruth Beni & Daniel Greaves
NOMINEE Sugarmoon - Under the Sea by Harriett Bradbury
NOMINEE ToGetHer by Fraser Ntukula


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER LORN & DOLOR - THE WOODS by Polina Trofimova
NOMINEE Zaotar x Mongol - Alem by Andrea Giacomini (VONJAKO)
NOMINEE Jordan Hart - "Freedom" by Michael Joseph McDonald & Joe Bluhm


BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER TRILOGY by Silke Abendschein
NOMINEE Sudden Gust of Wind by Davor Kralj & Darko Sintič
NOMINEE Hejleh Lauren Merageby

BEST DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL MENTION Rodion by Quincy Andrews

STARRING AWARDS

 
BEST ACTOR

WINNER Erwin Steinhauer - Servus Karl (d. Thomas Bischof)
NOMINEE Casper Kjaer Jensen - Skilleveien (d. Peter Bjerre Salling)
NOMINEE Sid White - Axel  (d. Levan Uchaneishvili)


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Tina Dalakishvili - Axel (d. Levan Uchaneishvili)
NOMINEE Isabella Jeschke - Servus Karl  (d. Thomas Bischof) 
NOMINEE Urszula Kiebzak - The Test  (d. Bartosz Toboła) 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 
BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Servus Karl directed by Thomas Bischof
NOMINEE Axel directed by Levan Uchaneishvili
NOMINEE Skilleveien directed by Peter Bjerre Salling


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Skilleveien directed by Peter Bjerre Salling
NOMINEE Axel directed by Levan Uchaneishvili
NOMINEE Servus Karl directed by Thomas Bischof


BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER Servus Karl awarded to Thomas Bischof
NOMINEE Skilleveien awarded to Adrian Ejsing & Peter Bjerre Salling 
NOMINEE The System Is You awarded to Mathias Max Herrmann


BEST EDITOR

WINNER Servus Karl directed by Thomas Bischof
NOMINEE Skilleveien directed by Peter Bjerre Salling
NOMINEE The System Is You directed by Mathias Max Herrmann


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Skilleveien directed by Peter Bjerre Salling
NOMINEE Servus Karl directed by Thomas Bischof
NOMINEE The Test directed by Bartosz Toboła