July 2020

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Susie by Jordan Doig

NOMINEE Minor Key by Ivan Sainz-Pardo

NOMINEE Cursed Granny by Suso Imbernón & Juanjo Moscardó Rius

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Carnival by Lia Wang

NOMINEE Adrienne Edelman by Matt Gill

NOMINEE Round Three by Shahar Shamay

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Mutt by Egor Voronin

NOMINEE End Effect - BLACKPITCH by Karolina Wyrwal

NOMINEE DREZDEN "DAVIDA OLEN" by Sergey Mikhalok

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER Notebook by Mattia Fiumani

NOMINEE Helping Hands by Christian Mümken

NOMINEE The Odd by Roberto Vivancos

BEST TRAILER

 

SPECIAL MENTION The Shepherd by Yiannis Stravolaimos

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Miguel Rellán - Minor Key  (d. Ivan Sainz-Pardo)

NOMINEE Jorge Martínez - Cursed Granny  (d. Suso Imbernón & Juanjo Moscardó Rius)

NOMINEE Mariusz Drężek - No Place like Lockdown  (d. Mariusz Kuczewski)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Cat Olson - Susie (d. Jordan Doig)

NOMINEE Tara Breathnach - The Yellow Dress  (d. Deborah Grimes) 

NOMINEE Ingrid Torelli - The Mirror  (d. Joel Kohn) 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Susie directed by Jordan Doig

NOMINEE Minor Key directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo

NOMINEE Cursed Granny directed by Suso Imbernón & Juanjo Moscardó Rius

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Minor Key directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo

NOMINEE Mutt directed by Egor Voronin

NOMINEE The Odd directed by Roberto Vivancos

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER Minor Key awarded to Ivan Sainz-Pardo

NOMINEE Cursed Granny awarded to Juanjo Moscardó Rius & Suso Imbernón

NOMINEE In Orbit awarded to Katie McNeice

BEST EDITOR

WINNER Cursed Granny directed by Suso Imbernón & Juanjo Moscardó Rius

NOMINEE Susie directed by Jordan Doig

NOMINEE Notebook directed by Mattia Fiumani

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER In Orbit awarded to Emer Kinsella

NOMINEE Cursed Granny directed by Suso Imbernón & Juanjo Moscardó Rius

NOMINEE The Mirror directed by Joel Kohn

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2020 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.