February 2021

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Mania by Edson da Conceicao
NOMINEE The Last Shape by Thibaud Cahen
NOMINEE Moonlit Requiem by Arthur Edelman
NOMINEE Weekend in the Forest by Micha Meyer


BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Mania by Edson da Conceicao
NOMINEE Moonlit Requiem by Arthur Edelman
NOMINEE EXIT by Moritz Staudte


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER 2 Down by Sam Farage
NOMINEE Voi che' uditte il mio lamento by Andiamo
NOMINEE These Are The Special Times by Beau Fowler


BEST EXPERIMENTAL

SPECIAL MENTION Mania by Edson da Conceicao


BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER SHARP by Sander Ligthart
NOMINEE touched by Jukka Rajala-Granstubb & Marc Wagenbach
NOMINEE Cleaning Shipwrecks by Maarten Slooves
NOMINEE Fugetsu-Do by Kaia Rose


BEST TRAILER

WINNER The Last Wolves by Iker Bilbao
NOMINEE ROHINGYA by HAIDER KHAN
NOMINEE Sandra Munt's Adventure by RUBÉN ARNÁIZ


SOUNDTRACK AWARD

SPECIAL MENTION Amaryllis by Tom Lawes

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Argyris Xafis - VIOLETTA  (d. Fivos Imellos)

NOMINEE Duncan Talhouet - The Last Shape  (d. Thibaud Cahen)

NOMINEE KC Flanagan - Moonlit Requiem  (d. Arthur Edelman)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Ziarah Janssen - Mania (d. Edson da Conceicao)

NOMINEE Christina Spaar - Weekend in the Forest  (d. Micha Meyer) 

NOMINEE Angharad L Ford - Moonlit Requiem  (d. Arthur Edelman) 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Moonlit Requiem directed by Arthur Edelman

NOMINEE On The Shore directed by Camille Mol

NOMINEE The Last Shape directed by Thibaud Cahen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER On The Shore directed by Camille Mol

NOMINEE Cleaning Shipwrecks directed by Maarten Slooves

NOMINEE The Last Shape directed by Thibaud Cahen

NOMINEE Moonlit Requiem directed by Arthur Edelman

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER SHARP awarded to Sander Ligthart & Michiel Doekes

NOMINEE Moonlit Requiem awarded to A. Edelman, D. Hickson & J. Bennett 

NOMINEE Mania awarded to Douwe Nagelmaker

BEST EDITOR

WINNER Mania directed by Edson da Conceicao

NOMINEE Moonlit Requiem directed by Arthur Edelman

NOMINEE EXIT directed by Moritz Staudte

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER Mania directed by Edson da Conceicao

NOMINEE The Last Shape directed by Thibaud Cahen

NOMINEE Weekend in the Forest directed by Micha Meyer