AUGUST 2022
WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER IZIGO by Manu Coeman
NOMINEE LIFE AFTER DEATH by Yinnon Weil
NOMINEE UNCENSORED (THE BEAUTIFUL BUTTER PLAYGROUND) by Noah Ottersen Parker

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER LIKE FALLING ASLEEP by Meitar Libi Flam
NOMINEE IT'S ONLY IN YOUR MIND by Vered Yaari
NOMINEE Where Ravens Fly by Charly Lehuédé

BEST ANIMATION

WINNER The Cat by Mary Apick
NOMINEE C.I.T.M.O.A.B.A. (Caught in the Middle of a Blue Afternoon) by Jenna Costanzo
NOMINEE Urutau by Juan Ignacio Guiliani

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER Call Anytime, I'm Not Leaving the House by Sanjna Selva
NOMINEE Stronger Than Hate by Kasia Nowicka-Mandes
NOMINEE On The Road: Migrants on the Pacific Route by Erika Archaga

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

SPECIAL MENTION This Life and the Other by Luis Rojas

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Un Amarre by Claudia Calderón
NOMINEE Toda la Noche by Dennys Rodríguez
NOMINEE Nothing has changed by Bartosz Andrejuk

STARRING AWARDS

 
BEST ACTOR

WINNER Laurent Capelluto - IZIGO (d. Manu Coeman)
NOMINEE Matanel Laiany - Not funny evening (d. Yana Riahi)
NOMINEE Christian Starr-Lassen - Where Ravens Fly  (d. Charly Lehuédé)


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Timor Straschnow - LIKE FALLING ASLEEP (d. Meitar Libi Flam)
NOMINEE Marisa Orth - ESTRO  (d. Daniel Tupinambá) 
NOMINEE Kozue Ito - Ours  (d. Kozue Ito) 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 
BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER IZIGO directed by Manu Coeman
NOMINEE LIFE AFTER DEATH directed by Yinnon Weil
NOMINEE UNCENSORED (THE BEAUTIFUL BUTTER PLAYGROUND) directed by Noah Ottersen Parker


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER IZIGO awarded to Sander Vandenbroucke
NOMINEE Where Ravens Fly awarded to Guillaume Pradel
NOMINEE UNCENSORED (THE BEAUTIFUL BUTTER PLAYGROUND) awarded to Raffaele Nocerino


BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER IZIGO awarded to Manu Coeman
NOMINEE UNCENSORED (THE BEAUTIFUL BUTTER PLAYGROUND) awarded to Noah Ottersen Parker
NOMINEE LIFE AFTER DEATH awarded to Yotam Deshe


BEST EDITOR

WINNER IZIGO awarded to Benoit Baudson
NOMINEE ESTRO awarded to Gabriel César
NOMINEE UNCENSORED (THE BEAUTIFUL BUTTER PLAYGROUND) awarded to Noah Ottersen Parker


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER This Life and the Other awarded to Natalia Castrillón & Sergio Castrillón
NOMINEE LIFE AFTER DEATH awarded to Asher Lowy
NOMINEE UNCENSORED (THE BEAUTIFUL BUTTER PLAYGROUND) awarded to Jonny Colgan