April 2021

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER The Secret Walls by Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin & Jean-Marie Gatin

NOMINEE The water may rise by Sven Peetoom & Chris de Krijger

NOMINEE HUNGER by Enrique Pilozo-Liuxander Ricardo Silva

BEST STUDENT FILM

SPECIAL MENTION A Skeleton in the Closet by Eugenia Marouli

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

HONORARY AWARD The Secret Walls by Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin & Jean-Marie Gatin

BEST ANIMATION

HONORARY AWARD  HUNGER by Enrique Pilozo-Liuxander Ricardo Silva

BEST DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL MENTION  Família by Germano Kuerten

SOUNDTRACK AWARD

WINNER Embraces by Alain Escalle

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Marcel Romeijn - The water may rise (d. Sven Peetoom & Chris de Krijger)

NOMINEE Stéphane Ducreux - Alea jacta est  (d. Hugo Mathias

NOMINEE Brian Gleason - Dark Hearts  (d. Kevin Van Stevenson)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Juliette Plumecocq-Mech - The Secret Walls (d. Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin & Jean-Marie Gatin)

NOMINEE Chryssa Kapsouli - A Skeleton in the Closet  (d. Eugenia Marouli) 

NOMINEE Iris van Geffen - The water may rise  (d. Sven Peetoom & Chris de Krijger) 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER The Secret Walls directed by Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin & Jean-Marie Gatin

NOMINEE The water may rise directed by Sven Peetoom & Chris de Krijger

NOMINEE Família directed by Germano Kuerten

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER The Secret Walls directed by Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin & Jean-Marie Gatin

NOMINEE The water may rise directed by R. Sven Peetoom & Chris de Krijger

NOMINEE Swoosh directed by R. Daniel Cawthorne

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER The water may rise awarded to Sven Peetoom & Chris de Krijger

NOMINEE HUNGER awarded to Enrique Pilozo

NOMINEE The Secret Walls awarded to Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin & Jean-Marie Gatin

BEST EDITOR

WINNER The Secret Walls directed by Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin & Jean-Marie Gatin

NOMINEE The water may rise directed by R. Sven Peetoom & Chris de Krijger

NOMINEE HUNGER directed by Enrique Pilozo-Liuxander Ricardo Silva

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER The water may rise directed by R. Sven Peetoom & Chris de Krijger

NOMINEE Our Sparkles directed by Catelyne Ma

NOMINEE The Secret Walls directed by Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin & Jean-Marie Gatin