April 2020

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER The Prisoner (d. Harvey Eaton) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE It's just a boy (d. Jane Webb) - 18 minutes, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEE Good catch (d. Jan Chramosta/Janek Cingroš/Lukáš Venclík) - 7 minutes, Czech Republic, 2019

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

SPECIAL MENTION Since Yesterday (d. Alexander Bradley) - 11 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER Sixth Grade (d. Yuzhuo Wang) - 18 minutes, China, 2020

NOMINEE The Art Within The Conflict. (d. Freddie Logan) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Lies, Oblivion, Veracity, Evocation (d. Zhe Zhang) - 24 minutes, United States, 2019

BEST ANIMATION

SPECIAL MENTION Aspects of Awakening (d. Daisy Dickinson) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2020

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

WINNER I'm here (d. Kateryna Tiurina) - 4 minutes, Ukraine, 2020

NOMINEE Taxi (d. Sam O'Mahony) - 6 minutes, Ireland, 2019

NOMINEE The Cool Greenhouse - The Sticks (d. Simon Nunn) - 6 minutes, United Kingdom, 2020

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Kurt Bayly – Black Heart, Red Hands  (d. Russell Southam) - 15 minutes, Australia, 2019

NOMINEE Dean Kilbey – It's just a boy  (d. Jane Webb) - 17 minutes, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEE Eliáš Jeřábek – Good catch (d. Jan Chramosta) - 7 minutes, Czech Republic, 2019

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Sophia Carr-Gomm – The Prisoner  (d. Harvey Eaton) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Sarah Eastwood – It's just a boy  (d. Jane Webb) - 17 minutes, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEE Xinyi Shan – Sixth Grade  (d. Yuzhuo Wang) - 18 minutes, China, 2020

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER The Prisoner (d. Harvey Eaton) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE It's just a boy (d. Jane Webb) - 17 minutes, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEE Good catch (d. Jan Chramosta & Janek Cingroš & Lukáš Venclík) - 7 minutes, Czech Republic, 2019

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER The Prisoner (d. Harvey Eaton- 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Black Heart, Red Hands (d. Russell Southam) - 15 minutes, Australia, 2019

NOMINEE Bite Club (d. Kim Huynh) - 24 minutes, Australia, 2019

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER The Prisoner (d. Harvey Eaton- 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Good catch (d. Jan Chramosta & Janek Cingroš & Lukáš Venclík) - 7 minutes, Czech Republic, 2019

NOMINEE It's just a boy (d. Jane Webb) - 17 minutes, United Kingdom, 2020

BEST EDITOR

WINNER The Prisoner (d. Harvey Eaton- 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Bite Club (d. Kim Huynh- 24 minutes, Australia, 2019

NOMINEE Black Heart, Red Hands (d. Russell Southam- 15 minutes, Australia, 2019

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER The Prisoner (d. Harvey Eaton- 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Good catch (d. Jan Chramosta & Janek Cingroš & Lukáš Venclík) - 7 minutes, Czech Republic, 2019

NOMINEE Lies, Oblivion, Veracity, Evocation (d. Zhe Zhang) - 24 minutes, United States, 2019

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2020 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.