January 2020

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Ghost of a Chance (d. Manes Duerr) - 10 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Scars (d. Diego Di Iorio) - 9 minutes, Unites States, 2019

NOMINEE 19 (d. Marina Ziolkowski) - 12 minutes, France, 2019

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Lulu Schmidt - Fire (d. Rupert Höller) - 3 minutes, Austria, 2019

NOMINEE Oehl - Ueber Nacht (d. Rupert Höller) - 4 minutes, Austria, 2019

NOMINEE Audio of Apologies (d. Yuri+Ana) - 4 minutes, Brazil, 2019

BEST DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL MENTION MY WOMB (d. Martina Trepczyk) - 3 minutes, Austria/Poland, 2019

BEST TRAILER

WINNER BREAKDOWN (d. Sandor Gal) - 36 seconds, Hungary, 2019

NOMINEE Impuratus (d. Michael Yurinko) - 5 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE The Normans (d. Chris Micallef) - 1 minute, Malta, 2019

NOMINEE The Golden Acorn (d. Maciej Osuch) - 1 minute, United Kingdom, 2019

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

SPECIAL MENTION ME UNITED (d. Daniel Rodrigues Correia) - 15 minutes, Netherlands, 2019

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER AZİZ ÇAPKURT – CRACK IN THE WALL  (d. HAKAN ÜNAL) - 15 minutes, Turkey, 2018

NOMINEE Nathan Varnson – Ghost of a Chance  (d. Manes Duerr) - 10 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE David Kammenos – 19 (d. Marina Ziolkowski) - 12 minutes, France, 2019

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER Marie Denarnaud – 19  (d. Marina Ziolkowski) -12 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Emily Labowe – Ghost of a Chance  (d. Manes Duerr- 10 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Tatjana Sebben – Epilog (d. Rolf Hellat) - 9 minutes, Switzerland, 2019

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Ghost of a Chance (d. Manes Duerr) - 10 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Scars (d. Diego Di Iorio) - 9 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE THIS TOWN. THAT FUTURE (d. Thomas John) - 24 minutes, India, 2019

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER Ghost of a Chance (d. Manes Duerr) - 10 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Scars (d. Diego Di Iorio- 9 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Short Calf Muscle (d. Victoria Warmerdam) - 13 minutes, Netherlands, 2019

NOMINEE Epilog (d. Rolf Hellat) - 9 minutes, Switzerland, 2019

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER Scars (written by Diego Di Iorio- 9 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Ghost of a Chance (written by Jakob Pietsch) - 10 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE The Lost Scot (written by Julien Cornwall) - 14 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

BEST EDITOR

WINNER Ghost of a Chance (d. Manes Duerr) - 10 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE Scars (d. Diego Di Iorio- 9 minutes, United States, 2019

NOMINEE 19 (d. Marina Ziolkowski) - 12 minutes, France, 2019

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2016 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.