Awards

DECEMBER 2016

Best Film

The Last Cut
The Last Cut

WINNER - Best Film Director: Tamino Parren Runtime: 30 minutes Release date: August 1, 2016 Genre: Documentary, Short Country: Netherlands Synopsis: Carel Eilers (77), started his career as a projectionist in the Tuschinski Theatre in Amsterdam. He now works in the local cinema. In 2012 the analog projector will be replaced by a digital projector and Carel is forced to isolate himself from his old profession. Five years later he decides to say goodbye to his passion for good.

Bitch, Popcorn and Blood
Bitch, Popcorn and Blood

Runner-Up - Best Film Director: Fabio Soares Runtime: 16 minutes Release date: November 11, 2014 Genre: Student Country: France Synopsis: At Salt’ n Sugar, a popcorn bar in the middle of nowhere, LILY a bored waitress, is going to turn her life around when two fishy strangers show up in the bar.

Red Light
Red Light

Runner-Up - Best Film Director: Runner-Up - Best Film Runtime: 21 minutes 18 seconds Release date: March 10, 2016 Genre: Comedy Country: Bulgaria

Piter_by
Piter_by

Nominee - Best Film Director: Alex Sobolev Runtime: 30 minutes 12 seconds Release date: October 10, 2016 Genre: Student, Fiction Country: Russian Federation Synopsis: The movie about people of Sankt Petersburg.

SOTTOTERRA
SOTTOTERRA

Nominee - Best Film Directed by Federico Olivetti Runtime: 14 minutes 23 seconds Release date: February 25, 2016 Genre: Short, Student Country: Italy

Red Light
Red Light

Director: Toma Waszarow Runtime: 21 minutes 18 seconds Release date: March 10, 2016 Genre: Comedy Country: Bulgaria

FANTAISIE IMPROMPTU - A PROLOGUE
FANTAISIE IMPROMPTU - A PROLOGUE

Nominee - Best Film Directed by Duda Gorter Runtime: 20 minutes Release date: March 8, 2016 Genre: Student Country: Brazil

Best Documentary

The Last Cut
The Last Cut

WINNER - Best Documentary Director: Tamino Parren Runtime: 30 minutes Release date: August 1, 2016 Genre: Documentary, Short Country: Netherlands

TAXIDERMIS. LINKING EXCUSES TO DANCE
TAXIDERMIS. LINKING EXCUSES TO DANCE

Nominee - Best Documentary Directed by Nila Guiss Runtime: 10 minutes 30 seconds Release date: October 15, 2015 Genre: Documentary, Music Video Country: Mexico

THE ENGRAVER
THE ENGRAVER

Nominee - Best Documentary Director: Brad Bennett Runtime: 2 minutes 13 seconds Release date: May 15, 2016 Genre: Documentary, Short Country: United States

NORIAKI
NORIAKI

Nominee - Best Documentary Director: Bjorn Bratberg Runtime: 9 minutes Release date: June 8, 2016 Genre: Documentary, Experimental Country: Norway

Best Animation

Nutag
Nutag

WINNER - Best Animation Director: Alisi Telengut Runtime: 6 minutes Release date: January 10, 2016 Genre: Animation, Experimental, Short Country: Canada

Skin Deep
Skin Deep

Nominee - Best Animation Directed by Lulu Jiang Runtime: 4 minutes 41 seconds Release date: April 29, 2016 Genre: Horror, vfx, animation Country: Canada

Alive
Alive

Nominee - Best Animation Director: Lorène Yavo Runtime: 3 minutes 15 seconds Release date: October 18, 2016 Genre: Animation, Music Video, Student Country: Belgium

Best Experimental

The House of Asterion
The House of Asterion

WINNER - Best Experimental Director: Juri Händelsson Runtime: 23 minutes 39 seconds Release date: October 30, 2016 Genre: Experimental, Drama Country: Italy

TLMEA
TLMEA

Nominee - Best Experimental Directed by Kevin Kopacka Runtime: 25 minutes Genre: Horror, Arthouse Country: Germany

JILAVA
JILAVA

Nominee - Best Experimental Director: John T. Williams Runtime: 8 minutes 40 seconds Release date: September 15, 2016 Genre: Short, Experimental Country: United States

2412
2412

Nominee - Best Experimental Directed by John T. Williams Runtime: 7 minutes 30 seconds Release date: April 30, 2013 Genre: Experimental, Short Country: United States

Best Student Film

#WHOWEKILL
#WHOWEKILL

WINNER - Best Student Film Director: Pavel Ivanov Runtime: 8 minutes Release date: July 20, 2016 Genre: Comedy, black comedy Country: Russian Federation

Little Fish
Little Fish

Nominee - Best Student Film Directed by Maja Križnik Runtime: 22 minutes 12 seconds Release date: September 20, 2015 Genre: Short, Student Country: Slovenia

Where we live
Where we live

Nominee - Best Student Film Directed by Jesse Richards Runtime: 11 minutes 2 seconds Release date: December 30, 2015 Genre: Student Country: Australia

Best Music Video

Fear of heights
Fear of heights

WINNER - Best Music Video Director: Benjamin Esterlis Runtime: 2 minutes 56 seconds Release date: July 1, 2016 Genre: Thriller, Drama Country: Norway

Lobsters and Cherries
Lobsters and Cherries

Nominee - Best Music Video Directed by Teulieres Runtime: 4 minutes 20 seconds Release date: February 25, 2016 Genre: Music Video Country: France

The Island
The Island

Nominee - Best Music Video Directed by Darrell Lee HALL Runtime: 5 minutes 21 seconds Release date: October 30, 2016 Genre: Music Video, Short Country: United Kingdom

Alive
Alive

Nominee - Best Music Video Directed by Lorène Yavo Runtime: 3 minutes 15 seconds Release date: October 18, 2016 Genre: Animation, Music Video, Student Country: Belgium

Best Web Short

#WhoWeKill
#WhoWeKill

WINNER - Best Web Short Director: Pavel Ivanov Runtime: 8 minutes Release date: July 20, 2016 Genre: Comedy, black comedy Country: Russian Federation

Soleil
Soleil

Nominee - Best Web Short Directed by Michael Cristian Greene Runtime: 1 minute 34 seconds Release date: September 30, 2016 Genre: Experimental, Short, Other Country: Australia

Secret of Berlin
Secret of Berlin

Nominee - Best Web Short Directed by Natalie MacMahon Runtime: 12 minutes 56 seconds Release date: March 28, 2015 Genre: Mystery, Drama, Time Travel Country: Germany

Best Director

The Last Cut
The Last Cut

WINNER - Best Director Director: Tamino Parren Runtime: 30 minutes Release date: August 1, 2016 Genre: Documentary, Short Country: Netherlands

Bitch, Popcorn and Blood
Bitch, Popcorn and Blood

Nominee - Best Director Directed by Michael Cristian Greene Runtime: 1 minute 34 seconds Release date: September 30, 2016 Genre: Experimental, Short, Other Country: Australia

The Postman
The Postman

Nominee - Best Director Directed by Francis Lau Runtime: 15 minutes 59 seconds Release date: August 22, 2016 Genre: Film Noir, Psychogical thriller Country: Singapore

Red Light
Red Light

Nominee - Best Director Directed by Toma Waszarow Runtime: 21 minutes 18 seconds Release date: March 10, 2016 Genre: Comedy Country: Bulgaria

Piter_By
Piter_By

Nominee - Best Director Directed by Alex Sobolev Runtime: 30 minutes 12 seconds Release date: October 10, 2016 Genre: Student, Fiction Country: Russian Federation

La nuit est faire pour dormir
La nuit est faire pour dormir

Nominee - Best Director Directed by Adrien Costello Runtime: 28 minutes Release date: January 1, 2016 Genre: Feature, Short Country: France

Best Actor

The Last Cut
The Last Cut

WINNER - Best Actor Director: Tamino Parren Runtime: 30 minutes Release date: August 1, 2016 Genre: Documentary, Short Country: Netherlands

Bitch, Popcorn and Blood
Bitch, Popcorn and Blood

Nominee - Best Actor Directed by Michael Cristian Greene Runtime: 1 minute 34 seconds Release date: September 30, 2016 Genre: Experimental, Short, Other Country: Australia

The Postman
The Postman

Nominee - Best Actor Directed by Francis Lau Runtime: 15 minutes 59 seconds Release date: August 22, 2016 Genre: Film Noir, Psychogical thriller Country: Singapore

Red Light
Red Light

Nominee - Best Actor Directed by Toma Waszarow Runtime: 21 minutes 18 seconds Release date: March 10, 2016 Genre: Comedy Country: Bulgaria

Piter_By
Piter_By

Nominee - Best Actor Directed by Alex Sobolev Runtime: 30 minutes 12 seconds Release date: October 10, 2016 Genre: Student, Fiction Country: Russian Federation

La nuit est faire pour dormir
La nuit est faire pour dormir

Nominee - Best Actor Directed by Adrien Costello Runtime: 28 minutes Release date: January 1, 2016 Genre: Feature, Short Country: France

Best Actress

702
702

WINNER - Best Actress Director: Rodrigo Lages Runtime: 24 minutes 11 seconds Release date: September 15, 2016 Genre: Crime, thriller, drama, action Country: Brazil

Fantaisie impromptu
Fantaisie impromptu

Nominee - Best Actress Directed by Duda Gorter Runtime: 20 minutes Release date: March 8, 2016 Genre: Short Country: Brazil

Till the end of the world
Till the end of the world

Nominee - Best Actress Directed by Keishi Suenaga Runtime: 13 minutes 33 seconds Release date: February 29, 2016 Genre: Short Country: Japan

Where we live
Where we live

Nominee - Best Actress Directed by Jesse Richards Runtime: 11 minutes 2 seconds Release date: December 30, 2015 Genre: Student Country: Australia

Best Cinematography

The last cut
The last cut

WINNER - Best Cinematography Director: Tamino Parren Runtime: 30 minutes Release date: August 1, 2016 Genre: Documentary, Short Country: Netherlands

Fantaisie impromptu
Fantaisie impromptu

Nominee - Best Cinematography Directed by Duda Gorter Runtime: 20 minutes Release date: March 8, 2016 Genre: Short Country: Brazil

La nuit est faite pour dormir
La nuit est faite pour dormir

Nominee - Best Cinematography Directed by Adrien Costello Runtime: 28 minutes Release date: January 1, 2016 Genre: Feature, Short Country: France

Sty
Sty

Nominee - Best Cinematography Director: Árpád Hermán Runtime: 10 minutes 25 seconds Release date: January 18, 2015 Genre: Short Country: Hungary

Sottoterra
Sottoterra

Nominee - Best Cinematography Directed by Federico Olivetti Runtime: 14 minutes 23 seconds Release date: February 25, 2016 Genre: Short, Student Country: Italy

Piter_by
Piter_by

Nominee - Best Cinematography Director: Alex Sobolev Runtime: 30 minutes 12 seconds Release date: October 10, 2016 Genre: Student, Fiction Country: Russian Federation Synopsis: The movie about people of Sankt Petersburg.

The house of Asterion
The house of Asterion

Nominee - Best Cinematography Director: Juri Händelsson Runtime: 23 minutes 39 seconds Release date: October 30, 2016 Genre: Experimental, Drama Country: Italy

702
702

Nominee - Best Cinematography Director: Rodrigo Lages Runtime: 24 minutes 11 seconds Release date: September 15, 2016 Genre: Crime, thriller, drama, action Country: Brazil

Best Screenplay

702
702

WINNER - Best Screenplay Director: Rodrigo Lages Runtime: 24 minutes 11 seconds Release date: September 15, 2016 Genre: Crime, thriller, drama, action Country: Brazil

STY
STY

Nominee - Best Screenplay Director: Árpád Hermán Runtime: 10 minutes 25 seconds Release date: January 18, 2015 Genre: Short Country: Hungary

Whowekill
Whowekill

Nominee - Best Screenplay Director: Pavel Ivanov Runtime: 8 minutes Release date: July 20, 2016 Genre: Comedy, black comedy Country: Russian Federation

Red light
Red light

Nominee - Best Screenplay Directed by Toma Waszarow Runtime: 21 minutes 18 seconds Release date: March 10, 2016 Genre: Comedy Country: Bulgaria

Poster beachcombing_title
Poster beachcombing_title

Nominee - Best Screenplay Directed by Kevin Short Runtime: 2 minutes 16 seconds Release date: June 28, 2016 Genre: Short Country: United States

Best Editor

Poster TLMEA_-_Silver_Ferox_Design_WEB
Poster TLMEA_-_Silver_Ferox_Design_WEB

WINNER - Best Editor Directed by Kevin Kopacka Runtime: 25 minutes Genre: Horror, Arthouse Country: Germany

Piter_by
Piter_by

Nominee - Best Editor Director: Alex Sobolev Runtime: 30 minutes 12 seconds Release date: October 10, 2016 Genre: Student, Fiction Country: Russian Federation Synopsis: The movie about people of Sankt Petersburg.

Sottoterra
Sottoterra

Nominee - Best Editor Directed by Federico Olivetti Runtime: 14 minutes 23 seconds Release date: February 25, 2016 Genre: Short, Student Country: Italy

The house of Asterion
The house of Asterion

Nominee - Best Editor Director: Juri Händelsson Runtime: 23 minutes 39 seconds Release date: October 30, 2016 Genre: Experimental, Drama Country: Italy

Best Soundtrack

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2016 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest,

Images provided by Stephen Brace and Jason Hargrove

have not been altered and are used in compliance with CC License.

La nuit est faire pour dormir
La nuit est faire pour dormir

WINNER - Best Soundtrack Directed by Adrien Costello Runtime: 28 minutes Release date: January 1, 2016 Genre: Feature, Short Country: France

Till the end of the world
Till the end of the world

Nominee - Best Soundtrack Directed by Keishi Suenaga Runtime: 13 minutes 33 seconds Release date: February 29, 2016 Genre: Short Country: Japan

Poster TLMEA_-_Silver_Ferox_Design_WEB
Poster TLMEA_-_Silver_Ferox_Design_WEB

Nominee - Best Soundtrack Directed by Michael Cristian Greene Runtime: 1 minute 34 seconds Release date: September 30, 2016 Genre: Experimental, Short, Other Country: Australia

The Postman
The Postman

Nominee - Best Soundtrack Directed by Francis Lau Runtime: 15 minutes 59 seconds Release date: August 22, 2016 Genre: Film Noir, Psychogical thriller Country: Singapore