• Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

PARTNERS

© 2016 by Bucharest ShortCut CineFest. All rights reserved.

October 2019

WINNERS & NOMINEES

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER Silent Ties (d. George Leontakianakos) - 7 minutes, Greece, 2019

NOMINEE End Point (d. Rafael Cortes) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Once upon a time in Sai Wan (d. Nate Ki) - 22 minutes, Hong Kong, 2019

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Leyya - Wannabe (d. Rupert Höller) - 4 minutes, Austria, 2018

NOMINEE Imahot (d. Benjamin Esterlis) - 4 minutes, Israel, 2019

NOMINEE Hypnosis (d. Grégoire Vaillant & Charles-Edouard Dangelser) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER La Mer (d. Victor Claramunt) - 2 minutes, Spain, 2019

NOMINEE Face Swap (d. David Gidali & Einat Tubi) - 5 minutes, United States, 2018

NOMINEE 10/6 (d. Nigel Moore) - 1 minute, United States, 2019

BEST TRAILER

WINNER ÉNOUEMENT (d. Isaac Thomson) - 3 minutes, Australia, 2019

NOMINEE Flowers Don't Grow In England (d. Tanecia Britt) - 1 minutes, United States/United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE 10/6 (d. Nigel Moore) - 1 minute, United States, 2019

STARRING AWARDS

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER Dimosthenes Filippas – Silent Ties  (d. George Leontakianakos) - 7 minutes, Greece, 2019

NOMINEE Raymond Chiu – Once Upon A Time In...Sai Wan  (d. Nate Ki) - 22 minutes, Hong Kong, 2019

NOMINEE Damien Reynal – Hypnosis (d. Grégoire Vaillant) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER May Sevastopoulou – Silent Ties  (d. George Leontakianakos) - 7 minutes, Greece, 2019

NOMINEE Wong So Fun – Once Upon A Time In...Sai Wan  (d. Nate Ki) - 22 minutes, Hong Kong, 2019

NOMINEE Tatjana Anders – Your Reality (d. Top Tarasin) - 20 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER Silent Ties (d. George Leontakianakos) - 7 minutes, Greece, 2019

NOMINEE Hypnosis (d. Grégoire Vaillant) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE End Point (d. Rafael Cortes) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER La Mer (d. Victor Claramunt) - 2 minutes, Spain, 2019

NOMINEE Your Reality (d. Top Tarasin) - 20 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE End Point (d. Rafael Cortes) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER End Point (written by Rafael Cortes) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEE Hypnosis (written by Grégoire Vaillant) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE Silent Ties (written by George Leontakianakos & Alexandra Dyranis - Maounis) - 7 minutes, Greece, 2019

BEST EDITOR

WINNER La Mer (d. Victor Claramunt) - 2 minutes, Spain, 2019

NOMINEE Hypnosis (d. Grégoire Vaillant & Charles-Edouard Dangelser) - 7 minutes, France, 2019

NOMINEE End Point (d. Rafael Cortes) - 5 minutes, United Kingdom, 2019